Immigration to be Made Easy as Canada Plans Major Changes in Express Entry System

Marching ahead on its promise to make immigration simpler, the government of Canada has planned to make major changes in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) for the Express Entry immigration program.

The objective is clear cut and straight forward, make it easy for international students & graduates and applicants to apply for permanent residency of Canada.

For a long time, people across the globe were waiting for these changes. Aspiring immigrants applying for Canada permanent residency under the – The Canadian Experience Class, the Federal Skilled Worker Class and the Federal Skilled Trades Class will see major changes in regulations.

The revised changes in the Express Entry system will be effective from November 19, 2016.

Job offers that will see major changes include:

  • A qualifying job offer if contained in Major Group 00 of the National Occupational Classification will be worth 200 points.
  • Any other qualifying job offer of arranged employment is now worth 50 points.

According to current regulations, under the Comprehensive Ranking System 600 points are given to qualifying job offers that have been approved by the Labor Market Impact Assessment.

From November 19, either 50 or 200 points will be awarded under a completely new system without the requirement to obtain LMIA. Individuals with existing or new LMIA will continue to be awarded the points.

The new regulations will also award points to the following individuals for a qualifying job offer:

  • People who are issued work permit under an international agreement, for example the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).
  • People who are given work permit under the criteria of ‘significant benefits to Canada’, for example Intra-Company Transfers.

Under the above two criteria, the individual should have obtained at least 1 year of experience in Canada and the offer of job need to be from the same employer who is named in the work permit.

Your Education is a Determining Factor

Under the new changes, points will be given to candidates with Canadian education

  • Foreign national with secondary school education – 0 points
  • Foreign national with eligible one-year or two-year post secondary program – 15 points
  • Foreign national with eligible three or more year’s post-secondary program credential or a master’s level or at the level of an entry-to-practice professional degree or a university-level program at the doctoral level – 30 points.

Invitation to Apply

Applicants who receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) will now get more time to submit their permanent residence application to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The time period will now be extended to 90 days from the present 60 days.

In case you have any query related to immigration you can contact the WWICS complaints cell. The trustworthy immigration service provider has helped thousands in settling happily in Canada. You can read the feedback of these people in the WWICS reviews section.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *